Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

JYMS : Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science

Indexed in: ESCI, Scopus, PubMed,
PubMed Central, CAS, DOAJ, KCI
FREE article processing charge
OPEN ACCESS
SEARCH
Search

Author index

Page Path
HOME > Browse Articles > Author index
Search
Hong Jin Kim 11 Articles
Current Status of Liver Transplantation.
Hong Jin Kim
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 2001;18(1):1-12.   Published online June 30, 2001
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.2001.18.1.1
  • 1,477 View
  • 5 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Liver transplantation is widely accepted as an effective therapeutic modality for a variety of irreversible acute and chronic liver disease for which no satisfactory therapy is available. Following the first unsuccessful efforts at human liver transportation in 1963, development of the procedure evolved at first slowly and steadily for 20 years and then rapidly over the past two decades. The growth of liver transplantation was facilitated by the conclusion of the national institutes of health consensus development conference in 1983 that liver transplantation is not an experimental procedure but an effective therapy that deserves broader application. The number of liver transplantations increased 2.4-fold(from 1.713 to 4.058) from 1988 to 1996, but the number of patients on the UNOS(united network of organ sharing) liver list increased 12.1-fold(from 616 to 7,467); as would be expected, the number deaths of listed patients increased 4.9-fold(from 195 to 954). The current supply of donor livers is insufficient to meet this need, and organ donation has been stagnant or increased by only a few percent in recent years. These facts underscore the importance of the appropriate selection of candidates for liver transplantation and the development of operative procedure, such as living donor liver transplant. split liver transplant and auxiliary partial liver transplant.
The clinical relevance of nm23 protein expression in resected gastric cancer patient.
Sun Kyo Song, Hong Jin Kim, Sang Woon Kim
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1999;16(1):43-51.   Published online June 30, 1999
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1999.16.1.43
  • 1,182 View
  • 1 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
The aim of present study was to elucidate whether the expression of nm23 protein might be of clinical value as prognostic factor in gastric cancer. The expression of nm23 protein was analyzed using immunohistochemical method in formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded tissue samples of 76 gastric carcinoma patients. The cytoplasmic immunoreactivity of nm23 protein were detected in 53.9%(41/76). When the immunoreactivity of nm23 protein with TNM status and other histopathologic findings were compared by using Chi-Square test, nm23 was found to have correlations with the lymph node metastasis(p=0.04), the number of metastatic lymph node, and the invasion of lymphatic vessels(p=0.007). But, it has no correlation with TNM status. The conventional prognostic factors such as the depth of invasion, lymph node metastasis, distant metastasis, Borrmann type, size of tumor, and the curability of operation was found to have strong correlation with the survival time(p<0.003). But, the expression of nm23 protein was not significantly correlated with that in survival analysis. These results showed that the expression of nm23 protein is not a useful prognostic indicator in gastric cancer.
A Clinicopathological Study of Solid and Papillary Neoplasm of Pancreas.
Joon Hyuk Choi, Mi Jin Gu, Hong Jin Kim
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1998;15(1):36-46.   Published online June 30, 1998
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1998.15.1.36
  • 1,416 View
  • 2 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Solid and papillary epithelial neoplasm of pancreas is a rare tumor, usually affecting young women, and its histogenesis is still controversial. This study was performed to define the clinicopathologic features and cellular origin of this tumor. Eight female cases of solid and papillary epithelial neoplasm of pancreas were studied by analyzing the clinicopathologic findings and immunohistochemical and electron-microscopic findings. The age of eight cases ranged from 21 to 54 years (mean, 34 years). The tumors developed in the tail (4 cases), body-tail (2 cases), body (1 case) and head (1 case). The mean diameter of tumors was 9.3 cm (range, 5.5 to 13 cm). Tumors showed solid, cystic and hemorrhagic areas. Histologically, the tumor cells were uniformly round or polygonal in shape, and formed solid sheets and papillary pattern. On the immunohistochemical stain, 8 cases (100%) were immunoreactive for alpha1-antitrypsin, 7 cases (87.5%) for cytokeratin, 7 cases (87.5%) for progesterone receptor, 6 cases (75%) for vimentin, and 1 case (12.5%) for synaptophysin, respectively. None of them were immunoreactive for estrogen receptor. Electron microscopic examination showed many mitochondria, annulate lamellae and canaliculi-like gap. These findings suggest that solid and papillary epithelial tumor of pancreas possibly originates from totipotential stem cells.
A Case of Type II Mirizzi Syndrome.
Hong Jin Kim, Joo Hyeong Lee, Myeong Jun Shin, Koing Bo Kwun, Jae Chun Chang, Moon Kwan Chung
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1990;7(2):197-202.   Published online December 31, 1990
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1990.7.2.197
  • 1,331 View
  • 2 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Mechanical obstruction of the common hepatic duct includes the following causes; choledocholithiasis, sclerosis, cholangitis, pancreatic carcinoma, cholangiocarcinoma, postoperative stricture, primary hepatic duct carcinoma, enlarged cystic duct lymph nodes, and metastatic nodal involvement of the porta hepatis. Partial mechanical obstruction of the common hepatic duct caused by impaction of stones and inflammation surrounding the vicinity of the neck of the gallbladder had been reported on the “syndrome del conducto hepatico” in 1948 by Mirizzi. Nowadays, this disease was named by Mirizzi syndrome. Mrizzi syndrome is a rare entity of common hepatic duct obstruction that results from an inflammatory response secondary to a gallstone impacted in the cystic duct or neck of the gallbladder. It results from an almost parallel course and low insertion of the cystic duct into the common hepatic duct. In a variant of Mirizzi's syndrome, the cause of the common hepatic duct obstruction was a primary cystic duct carcinoma rather than gallstone disease. A 71-year-old man was admitted with a four-day history of right upper quadrant abdominal pain. Past medical history was unremarkable. On physical examination, the patient had a temperature of 38℃, icteric sclera and right upper quadrant tenderness. Pertinent laboratory findings included WBC 18,000/cm3; albumin 2.6 g/dl (normal 0-1) with the direct bilirubin, 4.4 mg/dl (normal 0-0.4). Ultrasonography revealed a dilated extrahepatic biliary tree. ERCP showed that the superior margin was angular and more consistent with a calculus causing partial CHD obstruction (Mirizzi syndrome). At surgery a diseased gallbladder containing calculi was found. In addition, there was two calculi partially eroding through the proximal portion of the cystic duct and compressing the common hepatic duct. A cholecystectomy and excision of common bile duct was performed, with Roux-en-Y hepaticojejunostomy. The postoperative course was uneventful.
A Human Case of Hepatic Resection for Liver Fascioliasis in Korea.
Hong Jin Kim, Sung Kyun Roh, Min Chul Shim, Koing Bo Kwun, Heun Ju Lee, Jae Chun Chang, Tae Sook Lee
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1990;7(1):165-171.   Published online June 30, 1990
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1990.7.1.165
  • 1,262 View
  • 1 Download
  • 1 Crossref
AbstractAbstract PDF
Human Fasciola hepatica infection is a rare entity involving infestation of the liver and biliary tree with adult flukes, which can result in hepatitis, cirrhos is and biliary tract inflammation, obstruction and lithiasis. The patient had the typical diagnostic tetrad of fever, eosinophilic leukocytosis, tender hepatomegaly and fluke ova in the stools. Treatment consists of Emetine hydrochloride hydrochloride administration for hepatic involvement and common bile duct exploration for removal of flukes, with cholecystectomy for associated cholelithiasis. The combination of medical and surgical therapy can be expected to produce an arrest of this infection. The removed liver revealed eggs of the fasciola species in the intrahepatic bile duct. The clinical history, pathological findings and treatment of this case were described.

Citations

Citations to this article as recorded by  
  • Subcutaneous fascioliasis: a case report
    E C Chang, H L Choi, Y W Park, Y Kong, S Y Cho
    The Korean Journal of Parasitology.1991; 29(4): 403.     CrossRef
Mutiple Primary Malignant Tumor.
Su Jung Lee, Yun Woong Chung, Hong Jin Kim, Bo Yang Suh, Koing Bo Kwun
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1988;5(2):221-230.   Published online December 31, 1988
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1988.5.2.221
  • 1,333 View
  • 3 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Though the occurrence of multiple primary malignant tumor is a rare finding but the reported cases of it has increased in recent years. We collected multiple primary cancer of different organ, tissue and the multicentric origin of bilaterally paired organs. This paper reports 6 cases of multiple primary malignant tumors which were experienced at Yeungnam university hospital in Taegu during the past 2 years with review of journals. The results were as follows. 1. The incidence of multiple primary cancer was 0.31% for 2 years (1987-1988). 2. The ratio between male and female was 1:1 and mean age of incidence was 54.1 years. 3. The ratio between synchronous and metachronous (interval more than 6 months) was 1:1. 4. The time interval between first and second cancer was average 2.7 years in metachronous cases. 5. The most frequent involved organ was stomach, breast and colon in order of frequency. 6. The incidence of familial cancer associations was found in one out of 6 cases. 7. The test of DNCB, multitest CMI and ratio of T4 to T8 were performed in 4 cases but there was no definitive evidence of abnormality. We concluded that every effort should be made to discover the presence of synchronous malignancies in the patients who are being treated for a known tumor, and also special care should be given to detect new metachronous lesions is required.
Intraoperative Radiation Therapy of locally Advanced Gastric Cancers: Case report.
Kyeung Ae Kim, Seong Kyu Kim, Sei One Shin, Myung Se Kim, Hong Jin Kim, Koing Bo Kwun, Hung Dae Kim
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1988;5(1):153-158.   Published online June 30, 1988
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1988.5.1.153
  • 1,355 View
  • 5 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Stomach cancer is the most popular tumor in Korea but the prognosis following extensive surgery and chemotherapy has not improved for many years. Conventional external radiotherapy also has some limitation, namely, a cancerocidal dose cannot be delivered to tumors because of low radiation tolerance of adjacent critical sensitive organs. In order to overcome these limitations of curative surgery and external radiotherapy, intraoperative radiotherapy was proposed in many centers and the results were excellent. We treated two cases of locally advanced gastric cancers with IORT by using NEC 18 MeV Linear Accelerator after standard subtotal resection of the stomach. After treatment, the patients are in good conditions so far, but in order to evaluate the effectiveness of IORT, a study will be performed on the survival rates between patients treated by IORT and those treated by surgery alone.
A Case Report of Conn's Myopathy.
Bo Wan Suh, Khyoung Yhun O, Yeung Ju Byun, Choong Suh Park, Hong Jin Kim
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1987;4(1):133-137.   Published online August 31, 1987
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1987.4.1.133
  • 1,435 View
  • 2 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Myopathy in primary aldosteronism in relatively rare disease in Korea. A 42-year-old woman with hypokalemic periodic paralysis, proximal muscle weakness and hypertension was found to have myopathy associated with adenoma in the right adrenal gland. She showed marked elevation of muscle enzymes and myopathic pattern in EMG.
A case Report of Splenic Abscess.
Min Chul Shim, Sun Kyo Song, Hong Jin Kim, Koing Bo Kwun
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1986;3(1):339-342.   Published online December 31, 1986
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1986.3.1.339
  • 1,482 View
  • 2 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Splenic abscess is an uncommon lesion and may be present either as a localized area of infection in the spleen or as a part of generalized sepsis. The diagnosis is difficult because of the rather nonspecific clinical picture. Hence, splenic abscess has a high mortality rate and is after diagnosed only at autopsy. Computerized tomography (CT) offers the clinician a reliable tool for the diagnosis of intra-abdominal abscess. A successful outcome is dependent on an early diagnosis and prompt treatment by splenectomy with antibiotic cover. We experienced a care of splenic abscess which was diagnosed by CT and treated by splenectomy with antibiotics. Postoperative course was relatively uneventful.
Leriche Syndrome: A case report.
Won Jong Lee, Hong Jin Kim, Min Chul Shim, Sun Kyo Song, Koing Bo Kwun
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1986;3(1):319-323.   Published online December 31, 1986
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1986.3.1.319
  • 1,766 View
  • 6 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Leriche syndrome is a chronic disorder mostly in male and is a specific symptom complex due to thrombotic obliteration of the aortic bifurcation as result of an atherosclerotic change. The symptoms include 1) extreme liability to fatigue of both lower limbs; 2) symmetric atrophy of both lower limbs; 3) pallor of the legs and feets; 4) inability to maintain stable erection. There are several methods for surgical management of this disorder; 1) thromboendarterectomy with or without sympathectomy; 2) aortoiliac bypass graft; 3) aortofemoral bypass graft. Here we report a case of Leriche syndrome which was successfully managed with aortobifemoral bypass graft with Dacron and reviewed literatures on it briefly.
A Choledochal Cyst Associated with Hemorrhagic Tendency and a Cerebral Hematoma.
Young Bok Park, Myung Wo Lee, Hong Jin Kim, Koing Bo Kwun
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1985;2(1):299-306.   Published online December 31, 1985
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1985.2.1.299
  • 1,628 View
  • 3 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Congenital dilatation of the common bile duct is relatively rare anomaly. Its pathogenesis has not been completely understood. Complications of the choledochal cyst are mainly suppurative cholangitis, liver cirrhosis, stone formation, malignant change, bile peritonitis due to spontaneous and traumatic rupture. We experienced one case of choledochal cyst associated with hemorrhagic tendency and a cerebral hematoma, which is extremely rare complication. The 3 months old male patient reported here was treated with complete excision of cyst and Roux-en-Y choledochojejunostomy after correction of bleeding tendency and removal of cerebral hematoma. Postoperative course was relatively uneventful. 11 days after operation, the patient was discharged with full improvement.

JYMS : Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science