Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

JYMS : Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science

Indexed in: ESCI, Scopus, PubMed,
PubMed Central, CAS, DOAJ, KCI
FREE article processing charge
OPEN ACCESS
SEARCH
Search

Author index

Page Path
HOME > Browse Articles > Author index
Search
Jun Yeung Do 2 Articles
A Study for Improvement of Erythropoietin Responsiveness in Hemodialysis Patients.
Jong Won Park, Jun Yeung Do, Kyung Woo Yoon
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 2001;18(2):226-238.   Published online December 31, 2001
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.2001.18.2.226
  • 1,474 View
  • 2 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
BACKGROUND
Anemia in chronic renal failure plays an important rolr in increasing morbidity of dialysis patients. The causes of the anemia are multifactorial. With using of erythropoietin(EPO), most of uremia-induced anemia can be overcome. However, about 10% of renal failure patients shows EPO-resistant anemia. Hyporesponsiveness to EPO has been realted to many factors: iron deficiency, aluminum intoxication, inflammations, malignancies and secondary hyperparathyroidism. So I evailuated the improvement of EPO responsiveness after correction of above several factors. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Seventy-two patients on hemodialysis over 6 months were treated with intravenous ascorbic acid(IVAA, 300 mg t.i.w. for 12 weeks). After administration of IVAA for 12 weeks,patients were classified into several groups according to iron status, serum aluminum levels and i-PTH levels. Indivisualized treatments were performed; increased iron supplement for absolute iron deficiency, active vitamin D3 for secondary hyperparathyroidism and desferrioxamine(DFO, 5 mg/kg t.i.w.) for aluminum intoxication or hyperferritinemia. RESULTS: 1) Results of IVAA therapy for 12 weeks on all patients(n=72) Hemoglobin levels at 2,4,6 week were significantly elevated compared to baseline. but those of hemoglobin at 8, 10, 12 week were not significantly different. 2) Result of IVAA therapy for 20 weeks on patients with 100 microgram/1< or =ferritin<500 microgram/1 and transferrin saturation(Tsat) below 30%(n=30) After treatment of IVAA for 12 weeks, patients were evaluated the response of therapy according to iron status. Patient with 100 microgram/1< or =ferritin?500 microgram/1 and Tsat below 30% showed the most effective response. These patients were treated further for 8 weeks. Hemoglobin levels at 2, 4 week were significantly increased compared to baseline with significantly reduced doses of EPO at 2, 4, 10, 12, 16, 20 week. Concomitantly significantly improvement of Tsat at 2, 6, 16, 20 week compared to baseline were identified. 3) Result of IVAA therapy for 12 weeks followed by DFO therapy for 8 weeks on patients with serume aluminum above 4 microgram/1(n=12) Hemoglobin levels were not significantly increased during IVAA therapy for 12 weeks but dosages of EPO were significantly decreased at 2, 4, 6, 8 week during DFO therapy compared to pre-treatment status. CONCLUSION: IVAA can be helpful for the treatment of the anemia caused by functional iron deficiency and can reduce the dosage of EPO for anemia correction. And administration of low dose DFO, in cases of increased serum aluminum level, can reduce the requirment of EPO.
The Effects of Catheter Revision and Mupirocin on Exit Site Infection/Peritonitis in CAPD Patients.
Jun Beom Park, Jung Mee Kim, Jun Hyuk Choi, Kyu Hyang Jo, Hang Jae Jung, Yeung Jin Kim, Jun Yeung Do, Kyung Woo Yoon
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1999;16(2):347-356.   Published online December 31, 1999
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1999.16.2.347
  • 1,498 View
  • 1 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
BACKGROUND
Exit site/tunnel infection causes cosiderable morbidity and technique failure in CAPD patients. We presently use a unique revision method for the treatment of refractory ESI/TI in CAPD patients and mupirocin prophylaxis for high risk patients. MATERIALS AND METHODS: We reviewed 139 CAPD patients about the ESI/TI from October 1993 to February 1999 at Yeungnam University Hospital. At the beginning of the ESI, we usually started medications with rifampicin and ciprofloxacin and then changed the antibiotics according to the sensitivity test. If the ESI had persisted and there were T1 symptoms(purulent discharge, abscess lesion around exit site), we performed catheter revision(external cuff shaving, disinfection around tunnel and new exit site on opposit direction) with a combination of proper antibiotics. We applied local mupirocin ointment at the exit site three times per week to the 34 patients who had the risk of ESI starting from October 1998. RESULTS: The total follow-up was 2401 patient months(pt. mon). ESI occurred on 105 occasions in 36 out of 139 patients, and peritonitis occurred on 112 occasions in 67 out of 139 patients. The total number of incidences of ESI and peritonitis was 1 per 23.0 pt.mon and 0 per 21.6 pt.mon. The most common organism responsible for ESI was Staphylococcus aureus(26 of 54 isolated cases, 48%), followed by the Methicillin resistant S. auresu(MRSA) (13 cases, 24%). Seven patients(5: MRSA, 2: Pseudomonas) had to be treated with a revision to control infection. Three patients experienced ESI relapse after revision. One of them improved with antibiotics, while another needed a second revision and the remaining required catheter removal due to persistent MRSA infection with re-insertion at the same time. But, there was no more ESI in these 3 patients who were received management to relapse (The mean duration: 14.0 months). The rates of ESI were significantly reduced after using mupirocin than before(1 per 12.7 vs 34.0 pt.mon, p<0.01). CONCLUSION: In summary, revision technique can be regarded as an effective method for refractory ESI/T1 before catheter removal. Also local mupirocin ointment can play a significant role in the prevention of ESI.

JYMS : Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science