Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

JYMS : Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science

Indexed in: ESCI, Scopus, PubMed,
PubMed Central, CAS, DOAJ, KCI
FREE article processing charge
OPEN ACCESS
SEARCH
Search

Author index

Page Path
HOME > Browse Articles > Author index
Search
Chong Suhl Kim 7 Articles
A Study on the Intrapulmonary Shunt Measured by (99m) Tc-MAA Perfusion Lung Scan.
Jin Myung Choi, Chan Kyu Kang, Young Hyun Lee, Soo Bong Choi, Jae Chun Chung, Chong Suhl Kim
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1986;3(1):163-169.   Published online December 31, 1986
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1986.3.1.163
  • 1,493 View
  • 4 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Intrapulmonary shunt measured by (99m)Tc-MAA perfusion lung scan. The study was included 76 patients. Significant amount of intrapulmonary shunt was observed in the pulmonary disease patients and liver disease patients. The shunt amount was correlated well with PaO2 and AaDO2 level. Further study is needed to search the various factors affecting the amount of intrapulmonary shunt.
Clinical Study of Empyema Thoracis.
Tae Nyeun Kim, Young Hyun Lee, Jae Chun Chung, Chong Suhl Kim
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1986;3(1):87-94.   Published online December 31, 1986
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1986.3.1.87
  • 1,943 View
  • 5 Download
  • 1 Crossref
AbstractAbstract PDF
Empyema thoracis following pneumonia, intra-abdominal pathology, trauma, and surgical procedure continues to be a source of major morbidity and mortality. Thirty seven adult and eleven pediatric patients with empyema thoracis were treated at the University of Yeungnam Medical Center from May 1983 to November 1986. Age distribution ranged from 6 months to 72 years and showed a double-peaked curve with the highest incidence between 36 and 65 years and below 15 years of age. There were male predominance in patients above 16 years of age. The most common predisposing factors was impaired consciousness due to either alcoholism or head injury. The causes of empyema were as follows: pneumonia 64.6%, ling abscess 6.4%, intraabdominal pathology 6.4%, and surgical procedure 6.4%. The cardinal symptoms were fever, cough, chest pain, dyspnea, sputum, weight loss, anorexia, and night sweat in orders. Culture of empyema fluid were positive in 50% of patients. The isolated organisms were Gram-negative bacilli 33.3%, staphylococcus aureus 25%, and streptococcus 25%. The patients received antibiotics in conjunction with various invasive procedures: chest tube drainage 77.1%, decortications 6.3%, and repeated thoracentesis 10.3%. There were 4 deaths, 1 child and 3 adults, with an overall mortality of 8.3%.

Citations

Citations to this article as recorded by  
  • Empyema caused byClostridium perfringens
    Hyun-Sun Park, Chul-Min Jung, Jang-Won Choi, Yoonki Hong, Woo Jin Kim
    Yeungnam University Journal of Medicine.2015; 32(1): 35.     CrossRef
A Case Report of Ventricular Septal Defect with Bacterial Endocarditis and Pulmonic Valve Vegetation.
Wha Chong Park, Young Jo Kim, Bong Sup Sim, Chong Suhl Kim, Dong Hyup Lee, Cheol Joo Lee, Bum Koo Cho
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1985;2(1):241-247.   Published online December 31, 1985
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1985.2.1.241
  • 1,646 View
  • 3 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Bacterial endocarditis has been well recognized as an important complication of congenital heart disease, such as ventricular septal defect, patent ductus arteriosus or pulmonary stenosis. The incidence of right sided bacterial endocarditis is lesser than left sided bacterial endocarditis. Also, pulmonic valve vegetation has been thought to be relatively uncommon. So in a patient with fever and evidence of recurrent pulmonary infarction, changing heart murmurs and scattered pneumonic infiltrates, one should direct attention to the heart as a possible source of the infection. Echocardiography with M-mode, 2-D and Doppler mode represents the only noninvasive technic available for detecting vegetations in bacterial endocarditis. In fact, the technic is more sensitive in identifying these lesions than angiography. We experienced a case of ventricular septal defect with bacterial endocarditis, pulmonic valve vegetation and multiple pulmonary embolism diagnosed with Echocardiogram and lung scan, and confirmed by operation. Patch repair of ventricular septal defect, resection of pulmonic valve and vegetation and artificial valve formation with pericardium were done.
A Clinical Study of HBV Markers in Various Liver Diseases Carriers and Controls.
Jung Kyu Choi, Yong Won Lee, Jin Myung Choi, Moon Kwan Chung, Heon Ju Lee, Chong Suhl Kim
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1985;2(1):211-220.   Published online December 31, 1985
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1985.2.1.211
  • 1,536 View
  • 4 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Serum HBsAg, AntiHBs, HBeAg, AntiHBe, and AntiHBc were detected by radioimmunoassay in 39 patients with acute viral hepatitis, 79 patients with chronic hepatitis, 30 patients with liver cirrhosis, 16 patients with primary hepatocellular carcinoma, 14 patients of HBsAg carriers and 129 cases of controls: 78 cases of normal level of SGOT, SGPT, and 51 cases of elevated level of SGOT, SGPT. Following results were obtained: 1. HBsAg was detected in 66.7% of acute viral hepatitis, 63.3% of chronic hepatitis, 36.7% of liver cirrhosis, 81.3% of primary hepatocellular carcinoma and 27.1% of controls. 2. AntiHBs was positive in 0% of acute viral hepatitis, 21.5% of chronic hepatitis, 36.7% of liver cirrhosis, 31.3% of primary hepatocellular carcinoma, 0% of carrier and 44.2% of controls. 3. HBeAg was detected in 45.6% of chronic hepatitis, 23.3% of liver cirrhosis and 31.3% of primary hepatocellular carcinoma. 4. Among chronic liver diseases, antiHBe was positive in 56.3% of primary hepatocellular carcinoma, 23.3% of liver cirrhosis and 20.3% of chronic hepatitis. 5. AntiHBc was detected in most of all examinees and the significance of presence of AntiHBc does not seem to represent liver disease itself but the evidence of infection of HBV. 6. Among 14 HBV carriers, 6 cases presented with abnormal SGOT, SGPT. 7. All HBV markers were negative in 5.1% of acute viral hepatitis, 5.1% of chronic hepatitis and 14.7% of controls: 17.6% of subjects with abnormal SGOT, SGPT and 12.8% of subjects with normal SGOT, SGPT. 8. Beside of HBV, other causes, such as non A, non B virus, Delta-agent, other viruses or related factors should be excluded among the patients with evidence of HBV infection associated with elevation of SGOT & SGPT.
Three Cases of Tetracyclines Induced Esophageal Ulcer.
Heon Ju Lee, Moon Kwan Chung, Chong Suhl Kim
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1984;1(1):179-183.   Published online December 31, 1984
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1984.1.1.179
  • 1,360 View
  • 5 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
In recent years, an increasing number of drugs have been reported to cause direct esophageal damage. More than 30 cases on tetracyclines induced esophageal ulcer have been reported since the first description of tetracycline induced esophageal ulcer by Bokey and Hugh in 1975. In Korea, only one case of doxycycline-unduced esophageal ulcer has been reported. Authors have experienced 3 cases of esophageal ulcer probably caused by tetracyclines. The patients had taken their capsules just before going to bed with little fluid intake. About 6-8 hours later they had felt substernal burning sensation and epigastric discomfort. Gastrofiberscopy revealed relatively well demarcated circular ulcers on the mid esophagus. An esophagogram showed no apparent abnormality. Patients's symptoms became negligible with antacid treatment within 2-5 days. One of the causes of the esophageal ulcer is thought to be the delay in transit time of drugs and direct esophageal damage from mucosal contact when tablets are ingested in the recumbent position without an accompanying proper quantity of fluid. If only physicians endow patients with more concern about drug induced esophageal ulcer, they could find out more increasing number of drug induced esophageal ulcers by gastroscopic examination and thereby could prevent tetracycline induced esophageal ulcer.
A Case of Pseudomembranous Colitis.
Moon Kwan Chung, Chang Heon Yang, Heon Ju Lee, Young Hyun Lee, Chong Suhl Kim, Won Hee Choi
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1984;1(1):171-178.   Published online December 31, 1984
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1984.1.1.171
  • 1,610 View
  • 9 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Many reports have been made concerning underlying and associated conditions causing pseudomembranous colitis and it has been documented that occurrence of pseudomembranous colitis is related with antibiotics administration. Recent study showed that Clostridium difficile produced enterotoxin by colonization in intestinal wall and leading into pseudomembranous colitis. Diagnosis is based on positive culture of Clostridium difficile, positive test of Clostridium difficile toxin and specific histological findings after observation of whitish plaque on colonoscopic or sigmoidoscopic examination. Authors have experienced one case of pseudomembranous colitis developing after long term ampicillin administration in a case with colon cancer associated with diarrhea and diagnosis was confirmed by typical pseudomembrane on biopsy following classical whitish plaque absevation on sigmoidoscopic examination. Symptoms have been ameliorated by discontinuation of antibiotics and administration of metron-idazole in four days and disappearance of whitish plaque on repeated sigmoidoscopic examination and improvement of clinical symptoms after 9 days of medication.
A Case of Hepatic Hemangioma.
Si Hwan Kim, Young Hyun Lee, Heon Ju Lee, Moon Kwan Chung, Soo Bong Choi, Chong Suhl Kim, Koing Bo Kwun, Mi Soo Hwang, Jae Chun Chang, Tae Sook Lee
Yeungnam Univ J Med. 1984;1(1):161-169.   Published online December 31, 1984
DOI: https://doi.org/10.12701/yujm.1984.1.1.161
  • 1,568 View
  • 3 Download
AbstractAbstract PDF
Hepatic hemangioma is a benign neoplastic disease of the liver and characterized by high vascularity and accompanied with bleeding episode. We report a case of giant hepatic cavernous hemangioma and review the literature briefly. A 44-year old female patient was admitted because of palpable abdominal mass, which growing for 15 years. She was diagnosed as hepatic hemangioma by abdominal CT scan and selective celiac angiography. She was performed the left lateral segmentectomy of liver and the pathological report was cavernous hemangioma of the liver.

JYMS : Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science